Federal Skilled Trades Program – how & What?

Federal-Skilled-Trades-Program
HIGHLIGHTS
  1. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  2. Canada started accepting applications under this program
  3. Occupations listed under FST

Federal-Skilled-Trades-ProgramCanada is one of the best countries in the world. There are a number of reasons why Canada is such a great place to work and live. Canada provides high-quality education and Canadian citizens have a positive attitude about Immigrants. Recently the U.S. News and World Report declared Canada as the Second-Best Country in the World for an Immigrant. Canada has many immigration programs for Immigrants; Federal Skilled Trades Program is one such program.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The government of Canada started accepting applications under this program from January 2nd, 2013. Since the introduction of Express Entry program, Federal Skilled Trades Program is also covered under Express Entry.

Required Documents

The general set of documents required will be:

  •  Valid passport
  • Employment certificates
  • Educational certificates
  • Language proficiency certificates

The documents will vary as per the profile of the applicant.

Occupations listed under FST

Federal Skilled Trade class covers occupations from skill type B of National Occupation Code (NOC). Following trade occupations are covered under FST:

• Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
• Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
• Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
• Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utility supervisors and central control operators,
• Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
• Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

Eligibility requirements

• You should have minimum 2 yrs work experience in the skilled trade.
• You should have a certificate of qualification in a skilled trade issued by a Canadian province or territory OR an offer from Canadian employer for the duration of at least 1 year in a qualified skilled trade.
• You should have language proficiency in one of Canadian language, either English or French.
• You should be able to show the experience and skill deemed to be qualified for FST.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.