Can I Visit Thailand without a Visa?

Can I Visit Thailand without a Visa
HIGHLIGHTS
  1. Do You Need a Visa to Visit Thailand?
  2. How long can I stay in Thailand?
  3. Which is Visa Option Right for Me?

The question of whether or not you are able to visit Thailand without a visa are varied depending on the country from which you are traveling, and the purpose of your time in Thailand.

For individuals who are seeking to make business contracts or conduct business during their time in Thailand, the stipulations may be different. This is the same if people are seeking a trip to Thailand simply for a visit, wherein the visa situations may be different again. There is a significant list of countries from which people can visit Thailand without a visa. However, these countries are limited by how long those individuals can remain in Thailand without a visa.

The cap is usually a 30-day stay after which time those individuals without visas need to leave the country.

You can visit Thailand for as long as you like and as long as you have the proper visa & documentation.

For visits longer than 30 days, most individuals need to get themselves a visa which will allow them to remain in Thailand for a total of 60 days.

There are additional visas available for individuals who would prefer to work in Thailand, or those who are married to people who are citizens of Thailand. Depending on your nationality and the reason you have for visiting or remaining in Thailand, the visa which you are required to have will be different.

Making sure that you get your proper paperwork completed prior to entering the country is the best way to ensure that you can have an enjoyable start to a new life in Thailand.

Which is Visa Option Right for Me?

Depending on your personal circumstances, the visa that will make it easier for you to visit Thailand may be different from another’s.

Therefore you need to make sure that you do your research and determine the visa that is right for your Thailand needs. Working with an immigration professional may be the best way to ensure you get your visa paperwork for Thailand completed fully and accurately. For most people who are wanting to build a new life in Thailand, you will indeed have to get yourself a visa and making sure that you follow the proper protocols to get this visa is incredibly important.

Make your application and acceptance process as painless as possible by working hard to ensure you complete all the required visa information accurately.

  For more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn

 

 

 

4 thoughts on “Can I Visit Thailand without a Visa?